CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A84607

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of lance tips from Germany

Dear Mr. Egan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 15, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : B.E. Speranza Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Copper/steel lance tips for converters

HTS PROVISION : Converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries, and parts thereof: Parts...Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8454.90.0080

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division